Introduction

This website privacy policy describes how Health Technologies Limited (T/A Qure) protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Health Technologies Limited (T/A Qure) takes the privacy of your information very seriously and, if you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version updated on: 6th June 2017 is published on this page.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email hello@getqure.com or write to: 213 Chester House, Kennington Business Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, SW9 6DE.


Data and Cookies

We may collect the following information:

* Name, date of birth, gender

* Contact information including email address, mailing address and phone number

* Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

* IP address (automatically collected)

* Web browser and OS type and version (automatically collected)

* Website usage data

* Other information relevant to client enquiries, including credit/debit card information, or other details to help you with your experience.

When we gather data

We collect information from you when you browse, enter information or register on our site, fill out a form or provide us with feedback on our products or services 

How we use this data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Health Technologies Limited (T/A Qure) is the “data controller”.

We will retain any data you submit for 12 months.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To improve the products and services we provide.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

  • To customise the website for you to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings which you are most interested in.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

In each case in accordance with this privacy policy

Accessing your own data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Health Technologies Limited (T/A Qure), where such data is held, on payment of a small fee, which shall not exceed £10

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Health Technologies Limited (T/A Qure) has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.

  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

 

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your data unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.


We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
 

We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

      • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. 


Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.

Send an email to hello@getqure.com

Write to us at: 213 Chester House, Kennington Business Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, SW9 6DE.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented a variety of strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Where password access is required, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.getqure.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.